RECENT OPENINGS · CHECKED HOURLY

Embedded Software Engineer Jobs in India

Recent Embedded Software Engineer openings in India collected from public job boards and checked every hour. Each listing shows the minimum experience the posting states and the skills it names, so you can build a shortlist before opening the original posting.

MARKET SNAPSHOT · LAST 72 HOURS

What Embedded Software Engineer postings in India ask for

In the last 72 hours uHired found 34 Embedded Software Engineer openings in India, posted by 29 employers. 5 of them (15%) can be done remotely. When a posting states a minimum, it is most often 3–5 years. 6 (18%) ask for 0–2 years or state no minimum at all. The skills named most often are Firmware (76%), Microcontrollers (47%), and Embedded protocols (47%).

Openings
34
Employers
29
Remote-eligible
15%
0–2 years or no minimum
18%

Skills named most often

  1. Firmware76%
  2. Microcontrollers47%
  3. Embedded protocols47%
  4. RTOS47%
  5. C41%
  6. Git38%
  7. Python32%
  8. Device drivers29%

Share of the 34 newest postings that name each skill.

Minimum experience stated

  1. No minimum stated9%
  2. 0–2 years9%
  3. 3–5 years47%
  4. 6–9 years18%
  5. 10+ years18%

Share of all 34 openings.

Most active employers

  1. Synaptics Incorporated3 openings
  2. Sandisk2 openings
  3. Maxwell Energy Systems2 openings
  4. AT&T2 openings

Computed by uHired from the openings listed on this site. How these numbers are produced.

Showing recent jobs regardless of stated experience.

Your resume stays in this browser tab. The fit score is skill overlap, not a hiring prediction.

Latest openings

4 shown · newest first

N/ARESUME FIT

CareerBoard

Embedded Software Engineer

2 days ago

KL, IN · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • RTOS
  • C
  • Unit testing
  • Python

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Synaptics

Sr. Staff Software Engineer, Embedded & Edge AI

2 days ago

KA, IN · On-site

Minimum experience
12+ years
  • Linux
  • Device drivers
  • Firmware

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Cisco

Software Engineer (Embedded C, forwarding protocols | 4-10 years | Bangalore)

2 days ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • iOS
  • LLMs
  • C
  • Python
  • Test automation
  • Networking

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Dover India

Senior Firmware Engineer I/II

2 days ago

Bengaluru East, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
4+ years
  • Firmware
  • Microcontrollers
  • RTOS
  • Embedded protocols
  • Networking
  • C

Sign in to view application ↗