RECENT OPENINGS · CHECKED HOURLY

Remote Embedded Software Engineer Jobs

Recent remote Embedded Software Engineer openings collected from public job boards and checked every hour. Each listing shows the minimum experience the posting states and the skills it names, so you can build a shortlist before opening the original posting.

MARKET SNAPSHOT · LAST 72 HOURS

What remote Embedded Software Engineer postings ask for

In the last 72 hours uHired found 31 remote Embedded Software Engineer openings, posted by 26 employers. When a posting states a minimum, it is most often 3–5 years. 11 (35%) ask for 0–2 years or state no minimum at all. The skills named most often are Firmware (68%), Python (48%), and Agile (42%).

Openings
31
Employers
26
Remote-eligible
100%
0–2 years or no minimum
35%

Skills named most often

  1. Firmware68%
  2. Python48%
  3. Agile42%
  4. Linux35%
  5. Device drivers35%
  6. CI/CD32%
  7. Git32%
  8. Embedded protocols29%

Share of the 31 newest postings that name each skill.

Minimum experience stated

  1. No minimum stated26%
  2. 0–2 years10%
  3. 3–5 years52%
  4. 6–9 years6%
  5. 10+ years6%

Share of all 31 openings.

Most active employers

  1. Raytheon3 openings
  2. Carrier2 openings
  3. 3Shape2 openings
  4. ADT2 openings

Computed by uHired from the openings listed on this site. How these numbers are produced.

Showing recent jobs regardless of stated experience.

Your resume stays in this browser tab. The fit score is skill overlap, not a hiring prediction.

Latest openings

31 openings in 72 hours · 10 shown · newest first

N/ARESUME FIT

UST

Firmware Validation Engineer (Remote)

2 hr ago

San Jose, CA · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • Firmware
  • Test automation
  • Embedded protocols
  • Python
  • CI/CD
  • Performance testing

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

LS Solutions

Embedded Software Engineer

7 hr ago

Denver, CO · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Image processing

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Actalent

Embedded Software Engineer

10 hr ago

Phoenix, AZ · Contract · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
1+ years
  • RTOS
  • Device drivers

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Iridium

Embedded Software Engineer III

14 hr ago

McLean, VA · Full-time · Remote from anywhere

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • Microcontrollers
  • Embedded protocols
  • Device drivers
  • Firmware
  • Data structures and algorithms
  • Python

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Amazon

Software Dev Engineer Embedded Development

17 hr ago

Madrid, Community of Madrid, Spain · Full-time · Remote from anywhere

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • AWS
  • Microservices
  • Distributed systems
  • Generative AI
  • Object-oriented design
  • Agile

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

EngRadar

Software Engineer, Safety Critical Embedded Systems

19 hr ago

Clarksburg, MD · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
3+ years
  • MISRA C
  • Firmware
  • Python
  • RTOS
  • Git
  • CI/CD

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Logitech

Senior Firmware / Software QA Engineer

1 day ago

Hsinchu City, Taiwan, Taiwan · Full-time · Remote from anywhere

Minimum experience
6+ years
  • Firmware
  • Python

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

ADT

Senior Embedded Software Engineer - Linux/Firmware

1 day ago

Blue Bell, PA · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Embedded Linux
  • Firmware
  • Linux
  • Unit testing
  • CI/CD
  • Linux kernel

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

ADT

Senior Embedded Software Engineer - Linux/Firmware

1 day ago

Boca Raton, FL · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Embedded Linux
  • Firmware
  • Linux
  • Unit testing
  • CI/CD
  • Linux kernel

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Raytheon

Software Engineer II - Embedded

1 day ago

Plano, TX · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
2+ years
  • Agile
  • CI/CD
  • Git
  • Firmware
  • Device drivers
  • Python

Sign in to view application ↗