RECENT OPENINGS · CHECKED HOURLY

Embedded Software Engineer Jobs in India

Recent Embedded Software Engineer openings in India collected from public job boards and checked every hour. Each listing shows the minimum experience the posting states and the skills it names, so you can build a shortlist before opening the original posting.

MARKET SNAPSHOT · LAST 72 HOURS

What Embedded Software Engineer postings in India ask for

In the last 72 hours uHired found 35 Embedded Software Engineer openings in India, posted by 30 employers. 5 of them (14%) can be done remotely. When a posting states a minimum, it is most often 3–5 years. 7 (20%) ask for 0–2 years or state no minimum at all. The skills named most often are Firmware (74%), RTOS (49%), and Microcontrollers (46%).

Openings
35
Employers
30
Remote-eligible
14%
0–2 years or no minimum
20%

Skills named most often

  1. Firmware74%
  2. RTOS49%
  3. Microcontrollers46%
  4. Embedded protocols46%
  5. Git40%
  6. C40%
  7. Python34%
  8. Device drivers31%

Share of the 35 newest postings that name each skill.

Minimum experience stated

  1. No minimum stated11%
  2. 0–2 years9%
  3. 3–5 years46%
  4. 6–9 years17%
  5. 10+ years17%

Share of all 35 openings.

Most active employers

  1. Synaptics Incorporated3 openings
  2. Sandisk2 openings
  3. Maxwell Energy Systems2 openings
  4. AT&T2 openings

Computed by uHired from the openings listed on this site. How these numbers are produced.

Showing recent jobs regardless of stated experience.

Your resume stays in this browser tab. The fit score is skill overlap, not a hiring prediction.

Latest openings

35 openings in 72 hours · 10 shown · newest first

N/ARESUME FIT

AT&T

Lead Embedded Firmware Engineer – Residential Gateways (prplOS & Wireless)

22 hr ago

Hyderabad, Telangana, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
12+ years
  • Firmware
  • Linux
  • Docker
  • Python
  • Unit testing
  • Test automation

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

AT&T

Lead Embedded Firmware Engineer – Residential Gateways (prplOS & Wireless)

22 hr ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
12+ years
  • Firmware
  • Linux
  • Docker
  • Python
  • Unit testing
  • Test automation

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

URBANMISTRII STUDIO

Arduino / Embedded Developer

1 day ago

Saket, Delhi, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated

The posting does not name specific tools.

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Synaptics Incorporated

Sr. Staff Software Engineer, Embedded & Edge AI

1 day ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
12+ years
  • Linux
  • Device drivers
  • Firmware

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

IntellisenseTechnology

Embedded Software Engineer

1 day ago

Jalandhar, Punjab, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Embedded protocols
  • Microcontrollers
  • RTOS
  • Embedded Linux
  • Git
  • Python

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Stryker

Senior Software Engineer – Embedded Developer

1 day ago

Gurugram, Haryana, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • Embedded protocols
  • Linux
  • Embedded Linux
  • Object-oriented design
  • Unit testing
  • CI/CD

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Qubist Solutions LLC

Embedded Developer C++ (UAV-Aerospace Flight Controller)

1 day ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
2+ years
  • Embedded protocols
  • Microcontrollers
  • C
  • Firmware
  • RTOS
  • MATLAB

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Firmware Automation Test Engineer (Python)

1 day ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • Python
  • Firmware
  • Test automation
  • Generative AI
  • AI agents
  • Agile

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Synaptics Incorporated

Sr. Staff Software Engineer, Embedded & Edge AI

1 day ago

Bangalore Urban, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
12+ years
  • Linux
  • Device drivers
  • Firmware

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Teople Technologies

Embedded Firmware Engineer

1 day ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
6+ years
  • Firmware
  • Microcontrollers
  • Embedded protocols
  • RTOS
  • Git
  • Azure DevOps

Sign in to view application ↗