RECENT OPENINGS · CHECKED HOURLY

Generative AI Engineer Jobs in India

Recent Generative AI Engineer openings in India collected from public job boards and checked every hour. Each listing shows the minimum experience the posting states and the skills it names, so you can build a shortlist before opening the original posting.

MARKET SNAPSHOT · LAST 72 HOURS

What Generative AI Engineer postings in India ask for

In the last 72 hours uHired found 40 Generative AI Engineer openings in India, posted by 35 employers. 4 of them (10%) can be done remotely. When a posting states a minimum, it is most often 3–5 years. 13 (32%) ask for 0–2 years or state no minimum at all. The skills named most often are LLMs (85%), Python (78%), and AI agents (75%).

Openings
40
Employers
35
Remote-eligible
10%
0–2 years or no minimum
32%

Skills named most often

  1. LLMs85%
  2. Python78%
  3. AI agents75%
  4. RAG72%
  5. Generative AI70%
  6. LangChain60%
  7. Vector databases52%
  8. Azure48%

Share of the 40 newest postings that name each skill.

Minimum experience stated

  1. No minimum stated22%
  2. 0–2 years10%
  3. 3–5 years52%
  4. 6–9 years10%
  5. 10+ years5%

Share of all 40 openings.

Most active employers

  1. YAL3 openings
  2. Wells Fargo3 openings
  3. Siemens Healthineers2 openings

Computed by uHired from the openings listed on this site. How these numbers are produced.

Showing recent jobs regardless of stated experience.

Your resume stays in this browser tab. The fit score is skill overlap, not a hiring prediction.

Latest openings

40 openings in 72 hours · 10 shown · newest first

N/ARESUME FIT

MULLY TECHNOLOGY

Azure AI/ML Engineer / Gen AI Engineer

7 hr ago

Hyderabad, Telangana, India · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
3+ years
  • LLMs
  • AI agents
  • RAG
  • Python
  • Databricks
  • Generative AI

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Remote_WFH_INDIA

Lead Artificial Intelligence Engineer | Agentic AI | RAG | Cloud Security | Remote India

10 hr ago

Hyderabad, Telangana, India · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
6+ years
  • Cloud security
  • RAG
  • AI agents
  • LLMs
  • Infrastructure as code
  • Vector databases

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Persistent Systems

Java Gen AI Engineer

11 hr ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
8+ years
  • Java
  • Generative AI
  • Microservices
  • Spring Boot
  • Docker
  • gRPC

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Unknown company

Generative AI Engineer – Fresher

18 hr ago

Remote, IN · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
No minimum
  • Generative AI
  • LLMs
  • Prompt engineering
  • RAG
  • Python
  • REST APIs

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Infyni

LLM Evaluation Engineer

19 hr ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
3+ years
  • LLMs
  • Python
  • pytest

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Digitals AI

Generative AI Engineer - Freshers 2026/27 (Computer Science or AI Only)

20 hr ago

Hyderabad, Telangana, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
No minimum
  • LLMs
  • Generative AI
  • Python
  • RAG
  • REST APIs
  • LangChain

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Crescent Techservices

Generative AI Engineer

23 hr ago

Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India · Full-time · Hybrid

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • Vector databases
  • LLMs
  • Generative AI
  • Prompt engineering
  • RAG
  • LangChain

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

EXL

Assistant Manager-Data Science-Gen AI Engineer

1 day ago

Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Deep learning
  • LLMs
  • NLP
  • Computer vision
  • YOLO
  • LangChain

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Pocketpills

Interesting Job Opportunity: PocketPills - AI Engineer - LLM & Agentic AI

1 day ago

Gurugram, Haryana, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
3+ years
  • LangChain
  • Vector databases
  • LLMs
  • AI agents
  • RAG
  • Observability

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Wells Fargo

Lead Software Engineer - Gen AI, LLM, Agentic AI

1 day ago

TS, IN · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • Generative AI
  • LangChain
  • RAG
  • AI agents
  • Prompt engineering
  • Vector databases

Sign in to view application ↗