RECENT OPENINGS · CHECKED HOURLY

Software Engineer Jobs in India

Recent Software Engineer openings in India collected from public job boards and checked every hour. Each listing shows the minimum experience the posting states and the skills it names, so you can build a shortlist before opening the original posting.

MARKET SNAPSHOT · LAST 72 HOURS

What Software Engineer postings in India ask for

In the last 72 hours uHired found 477 Software Engineer openings in India, posted by 250 employers. 57 of them (12%) can be done remotely. When a posting states a minimum, it is most often 3–5 years. 182 (38%) ask for 0–2 years or state no minimum at all. The skills named most often are CI/CD (53%), Java (45%), and AWS (39%).

Openings
477
Employers
250
Remote-eligible
12%
0–2 years or no minimum
38%

Skills named most often

  1. CI/CD53%
  2. Java45%
  3. AWS39%
  4. Python39%
  5. Agile39%
  6. Git38%
  7. REST APIs33%
  8. Microservices31%

Share of the 300 newest postings that name each skill.

Minimum experience stated

  1. No minimum stated26%
  2. 0–2 years12%
  3. 3–5 years37%
  4. 6–9 years17%
  5. 10+ years8%

Share of all 477 openings.

Most active employers

  1. JPMorganChase24 openings
  2. Mastercard15 openings
  3. Amazon14 openings
  4. NatWest Group11 openings
  5. Unknown company10 openings

Computed by uHired from the openings listed on this site. How these numbers are produced.

Showing recent jobs regardless of stated experience.

Your resume stays in this browser tab. The fit score is skill overlap, not a hiring prediction.

Latest openings

477 openings in 72 hours · 10 shown · newest first

N/ARESUME FIT

Craftlouder

Software Engineer (Web + Desktop Applications)

1 hr ago

Surat, Gujarat, India · Part-time · On-site

Minimum experience
2+ years
  • Python
  • FastAPI
  • Node.js
  • React
  • Next.js
  • Django

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Scoutit

Software Engineer

3 hr ago

Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Java
  • Microservices
  • JUnit
  • Agile
  • Jira
  • Data structures and algorithms

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Scoutit

Software Engineer

4 hr ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Docker
  • Kubernetes
  • Java
  • Spring Boot
  • Hibernate
  • React

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Henlo Technologies

Software Developer

4 hr ago

Secunderābād, Telangana, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Java
  • Python
  • JavaScript
  • HTML
  • CSS
  • React

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Hireologist

Java Software Engineer

4 hr ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
3+ years
  • Java
  • Spring Boot
  • Microservices
  • REST APIs
  • MySQL
  • PostgreSQL

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Thoughtaddict

Software Engineer ( Open Source Contributor)

4 hr ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Java
  • Rust
  • TypeScript
  • Git
  • Python
  • Data governance

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

TalentRabbit

Associate Software Engineer

8 hr ago

Gurugram, Haryana, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Git
  • Agile
  • Unit testing
  • Data structures and algorithms
  • Java
  • Python

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

BioSpace

Software Engineer, Oncology Applications

8 hr ago

Indianapolis, IN · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
4+ years
  • Data visualisation
  • ETL
  • Data governance
  • Test automation
  • CI/CD
  • Docker

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

ValGenesis

Senior Software Engineer, Data Engineering

8 hr ago

Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated

The posting does not name specific tools.

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Anurag University

Software Engineer

10 hr ago

Hyderabad, Telangana, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Data structures and algorithms
  • Object-oriented design
  • Git
  • Docker

Sign in to view application ↗