RECENT OPENINGS · CHECKED HOURLY

Software Engineer Jobs in India

Recent Software Engineer openings in India collected from public job boards and checked every hour. Each listing shows the minimum experience the posting states and the skills it names, so you can build a shortlist before opening the original posting.

MARKET SNAPSHOT · LAST 72 HOURS

What Software Engineer postings in India ask for

In the last 72 hours uHired found 440 Software Engineer openings in India, posted by 233 employers. 54 of them (12%) can be done remotely. When a posting states a minimum, it is most often 3–5 years. 174 (40%) ask for 0–2 years or state no minimum at all. The skills named most often are CI/CD (53%), Java (44%), and Agile (40%).

Openings
440
Employers
233
Remote-eligible
12%
0–2 years or no minimum
40%

Skills named most often

  1. CI/CD53%
  2. Java44%
  3. Agile40%
  4. AWS39%
  5. Python38%
  6. Git37%
  7. React32%
  8. REST APIs31%

Share of the 300 newest postings that name each skill.

Minimum experience stated

  1. No minimum stated27%
  2. 0–2 years12%
  3. 3–5 years37%
  4. 6–9 years15%
  5. 10+ years9%

Share of all 440 openings.

Most active employers

  1. JPMorganChase24 openings
  2. Mastercard14 openings
  3. Oracle11 openings
  4. Unknown company11 openings
  5. NatWest Group11 openings

Computed by uHired from the openings listed on this site. How these numbers are produced.

Showing recent jobs regardless of stated experience.

Your resume stays in this browser tab. The fit score is skill overlap, not a hiring prediction.

Latest openings

10 shown · newest first

N/ARESUME FIT

TalentRabbit

Associate Software Engineer

1 day ago

Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Git
  • Agile
  • Unit testing
  • Data structures and algorithms
  • Java
  • Python

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Lumion Studio

Junior Software Engineer

1 day ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
1+ years
  • System design

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

TalentRabbit

Associate Software Engineer

1 day ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Git
  • Agile
  • Unit testing
  • Data structures and algorithms
  • Java
  • Python

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Miamin Systems

Associate Software Engineer

1 day ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Git
  • Agile
  • Unit testing
  • Data structures and algorithms
  • Java
  • Python

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Oracle

Lead Principal Systems Software Engineer

1 day ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
10+ years
  • Linux
  • Distributed systems
  • Device drivers
  • Rust
  • Java
  • Data structures and algorithms

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Oracle

Principal Software Engineer

1 day ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
8+ years
  • Infrastructure as code
  • System design
  • Networking
  • Linux
  • Kubernetes
  • Go

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Optum India

Principal Software Engineer

1 day ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
9+ years
  • Distributed systems
  • AWS
  • Google Cloud
  • Infrastructure as code
  • Observability
  • Java

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Barclays

Software Engineer - JAVA

1 day ago

Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Java
  • Spring Boot
  • Microservices
  • Unit testing
  • CI/CD
  • Docker

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Barclays

Customer Journey - Software Engineer - AVP

1 day ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • CI/CD
  • JavaScript
  • Docker
  • React
  • TypeScript
  • HTML

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

JPMorganChase

Lead Software Engineer - IOS

1 day ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • Swift
  • iOS
  • Android
  • Agile
  • Test automation
  • Observability

Sign in to view application ↗