RECENT OPENINGS · CHECKED HOURLY

Software Engineer Jobs in India

Recent Software Engineer openings in India collected from public job boards and checked every hour. Each listing shows the minimum experience the posting states and the skills it names, so you can build a shortlist before opening the original posting.

MARKET SNAPSHOT · LAST 72 HOURS

What Software Engineer postings in India ask for

In the last 72 hours uHired found 341 Software Engineer openings in India, posted by 194 employers. 39 of them (11%) can be done remotely. When a posting states a minimum, it is most often 3–5 years. 130 (38%) ask for 0–2 years or state no minimum at all. The skills named most often are CI/CD (53%), Java (43%), and Agile (40%).

Openings
341
Employers
194
Remote-eligible
11%
0–2 years or no minimum
38%

Skills named most often

  1. CI/CD53%
  2. Java43%
  3. Agile40%
  4. Python38%
  5. AWS37%
  6. Git35%
  7. Microservices31%
  8. REST APIs29%

Share of the 300 newest postings that name each skill.

Minimum experience stated

  1. No minimum stated27%
  2. 0–2 years11%
  3. 3–5 years37%
  4. 6–9 years16%
  5. 10+ years9%

Share of all 341 openings.

Most active employers

  1. Oracle12 openings
  2. JPMorganChase12 openings
  3. Mastercard9 openings
  4. YASH Technologies Middle East9 openings
  5. NatWest Group7 openings

Computed by uHired from the openings listed on this site. How these numbers are produced.

Showing recent jobs regardless of stated experience.

Your resume stays in this browser tab. The fit score is skill overlap, not a hiring prediction.

Latest openings

10 shown · newest first

N/ARESUME FIT

Keyloop

Software Engineer

1 day ago

Hyderabad, Telangana, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
3+ years
  • Agile
  • .NET
  • Git
  • React
  • JavaScript
  • Redux

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Citi

Senior Software Engineer - Python and Data - Vice President

1 day ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
10+ years
  • Python
  • Generative AI
  • SQL
  • Docker
  • Kubernetes
  • Apache Spark

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Citi

Software Engineer (Python & Data) – Markets Business Controls Technology

1 day ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • Python
  • Generative AI
  • SQL
  • ETL
  • Git
  • Jira

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Optum India

Senior Software Engineer - Java, Python, AI

1 day ago

Hyderabad, Telangana, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
3+ years
  • AI agents
  • Agile
  • AWS
  • Python
  • Java

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

JPMorganChase

Lead Software Engineer - Python, Unix

2 days ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
10+ years
  • Site reliability
  • CI/CD
  • Python
  • Observability

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

SalesForce-ad

Lead Software Engineer, Python/Flask

2 days ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
10+ years
  • AWS
  • Azure
  • Google Cloud
  • Docker
  • Python
  • Flask

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

JPMorganChase

Software Engineer III - DevOps

2 days ago

Mumbai, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
3+ years
  • AWS
  • Terraform
  • PostgreSQL
  • Git
  • Agile
  • Docker

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

JPMorganChase

Lead Software Engineer - Python

2 days ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
8+ years
  • Agile
  • Python
  • CI/CD
  • System design
  • Object-oriented design
  • Machine learning

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

JPMorganChase

Sr Lead Software Engineer - Python Backend

2 days ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • Agile
  • CI/CD
  • Test automation
  • Python
  • Flask
  • Django

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

NatWest Group

Software Engineer, D365

2 days ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Agile

Sign in to view application ↗