RECENT OPENINGS · CHECKED HOURLY

Remote Embedded Software Engineer Jobs

Recent remote Embedded Software Engineer openings collected from public job boards and checked every hour. Each listing shows the minimum experience the posting states and the skills it names, so you can build a shortlist before opening the original posting.

MARKET SNAPSHOT · LAST 72 HOURS

What remote Embedded Software Engineer postings ask for

In the last 72 hours uHired found 31 remote Embedded Software Engineer openings, posted by 26 employers. When a posting states a minimum, it is most often 3–5 years. 11 (35%) ask for 0–2 years or state no minimum at all. The skills named most often are Firmware (68%), Python (48%), and Agile (42%).

Openings
31
Employers
26
Remote-eligible
100%
0–2 years or no minimum
35%

Skills named most often

  1. Firmware68%
  2. Python48%
  3. Agile42%
  4. Linux35%
  5. Device drivers35%
  6. CI/CD32%
  7. Git32%
  8. Embedded protocols29%

Share of the 31 newest postings that name each skill.

Minimum experience stated

  1. No minimum stated26%
  2. 0–2 years10%
  3. 3–5 years52%
  4. 6–9 years6%
  5. 10+ years6%

Share of all 31 openings.

Most active employers

  1. Raytheon3 openings
  2. Carrier2 openings
  3. 3Shape2 openings
  4. ADT2 openings

Computed by uHired from the openings listed on this site. How these numbers are produced.

Showing recent jobs regardless of stated experience.

Your resume stays in this browser tab. The fit score is skill overlap, not a hiring prediction.

Latest openings

10 shown · newest first

N/ARESUME FIT

Raytheon

Senior Software Engineer - Embedded

1 day ago

Plano, TX · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Firmware
  • Agile
  • Linux
  • Git
  • Device drivers
  • RTOS

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Forterra

Lead Software Test Engineer, Safety Critical Embedded Systems

1 day ago

Clarksburg, MD · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • MISRA C
  • Python
  • Test automation
  • RTOS
  • Firmware
  • Linux

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Boulder Connect

Embedded Imaging Software Engineer

1 day ago

Denver, CO · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
Not stated

The posting does not name specific tools.

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Firmware Automation Test Engineer (Python)

1 day ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • Python
  • Firmware
  • Test automation
  • Generative AI
  • AI agents
  • Agile

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Raytheon

Embedded Software Security Engineer I

1 day ago

El Segundo, CA · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Git
  • Agile
  • CI/CD
  • Docker
  • Python
  • RTOS

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

3Shape

Senior Embedded Software Developer within Real-Time Computer Vision

1 day ago

Copenhagen Municipality, Capital Region of Denmark, Denmark · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • Computer vision
  • Test automation
  • Data structures and algorithms
  • SLAM

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Ultra I&C

Senior Embedded Software Engineer (clearance required)

1 day ago

Tampa, FL · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • Rust
  • Firmware
  • Unit testing
  • System design
  • Agile

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Carrier

Embedded Firmware Engineer

1 day ago

Matosinhos, Porto, Portugal · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
3+ years
  • Firmware
  • Microcontrollers
  • Embedded protocols
  • Agile
  • C
  • Networking

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Sii Poland

Embedded/C Firmware Engineer (f/m/x)

1 day ago

Bengaluru, Karnataka, India · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • Firmware
  • Microcontrollers
  • C

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

3Shape

Senior Embedded Software Developer within Real-Time Computer Vision

2 days ago

Copenhagen, Capital Region of Denmark, Denmark · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • Computer vision
  • Test automation
  • Data structures and algorithms
  • SLAM

Sign in to view application ↗