RECENT OPENINGS · CHECKED HOURLY

Remote Embedded Software Engineer Jobs

Recent remote Embedded Software Engineer openings collected from public job boards and checked every hour. Each listing shows the minimum experience the posting states and the skills it names, so you can build a shortlist before opening the original posting.

MARKET SNAPSHOT · LAST 72 HOURS

What remote Embedded Software Engineer postings ask for

In the last 72 hours uHired found 31 remote Embedded Software Engineer openings, posted by 26 employers. When a posting states a minimum, it is most often 3–5 years. 11 (35%) ask for 0–2 years or state no minimum at all. The skills named most often are Firmware (68%), Python (48%), and Agile (42%).

Openings
31
Employers
26
Remote-eligible
100%
0–2 years or no minimum
35%

Skills named most often

  1. Firmware68%
  2. Python48%
  3. Agile42%
  4. Linux35%
  5. Device drivers35%
  6. CI/CD32%
  7. Git32%
  8. Embedded protocols29%

Share of the 31 newest postings that name each skill.

Minimum experience stated

  1. No minimum stated26%
  2. 0–2 years10%
  3. 3–5 years52%
  4. 6–9 years6%
  5. 10+ years6%

Share of all 31 openings.

Most active employers

  1. Raytheon3 openings
  2. Carrier2 openings
  3. 3Shape2 openings
  4. ADT2 openings

Computed by uHired from the openings listed on this site. How these numbers are produced.

Showing recent jobs regardless of stated experience.

Your resume stays in this browser tab. The fit score is skill overlap, not a hiring prediction.

Latest openings

10 shown · newest first

N/ARESUME FIT

i-TEK RFID

Embedded Software Engineer

2 days ago

Pune District, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
3+ years
  • Python
  • Embedded Linux
  • Embedded protocols
  • REST APIs
  • Linux
  • Networking

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Supermicro

Sr. Firmware Engineer

2 days ago

New Taipei City, New Taipei City, Taiwan · Full-time · Remote from anywhere

Minimum experience
7+ years
  • Firmware
  • Embedded protocols
  • Hadoop
  • REST APIs
  • HTML
  • SAS

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Rockwell Automation

Graduate Engineer - Embedded Software

2 days ago

Singapore, Singapore · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
3+ years
  • Firmware
  • Agile
  • Microcontrollers
  • Device drivers
  • Object-oriented design

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Xplor Technologies

Fullstack Software Engineer - Embedded Payments

2 days ago

Kansas City, MO · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
4+ years
  • Git
  • Agile
  • React
  • Jest
  • Node.js
  • AWS

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Embedded Software Engineer II

2 days ago

Pasadena, CA · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
3+ years
  • Python
  • Unit testing
  • CI/CD

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Cambridge Mobile Telematics

Software Engineer in Test, Embedded Firmware

2 days ago

Massachusetts, United States · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
2+ years
  • Firmware
  • Microcontrollers
  • Linux
  • Python
  • Git
  • REST APIs

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Redwire

Sr. Staff Embedded Software Engineer

2 days ago

Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
10+ years
  • Firmware
  • RTOS
  • Device drivers
  • Microcontrollers

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Carrier

Embedded Firmware Engineer

2 days ago

Maia, Porto, Portugal · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
3+ years
  • Firmware
  • Microcontrollers
  • Embedded protocols
  • Agile
  • C
  • Networking

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Baker Hughes

Lead Embedded Software Engineer

2 days ago

MH, IN · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
10+ years
  • Firmware
  • RTOS
  • Microcontrollers
  • C
  • Git
  • Embedded protocols

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Hewlett Packard Enterprise | HPE

Firmware Automation Test Engineer (Python)

2 days ago

KA, IN · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • Python
  • Firmware
  • Generative AI
  • AI agents
  • Agile
  • Embedded Linux

Sign in to view application ↗