RECENT OPENINGS · CHECKED HOURLY

Data Engineer Jobs in Pune

Recent Data Engineer openings in Pune collected from public job boards and checked every hour. Each listing shows the minimum experience the posting states and the skills it names, so you can build a shortlist before opening the original posting.

MARKET SNAPSHOT · LAST 72 HOURS

What Data Engineer postings in Pune ask for

In the last 72 hours uHired found 21 Data Engineer openings in Pune, posted by 17 employers. 4 of them (19%) can be done remotely. When a posting states a minimum, it is most often 3–5 years. 6 (29%) ask for 0–2 years or state no minimum at all. The skills named most often are Python (71%), ETL (62%), and Apache Spark (57%).

Openings
21
Employers
17
Remote-eligible
19%
0–2 years or no minimum
29%

Skills named most often

  1. Python71%
  2. ETL62%
  3. Apache Spark57%
  4. CI/CD57%
  5. SQL52%
  6. AWS43%
  7. Data governance43%
  8. Scala38%

Share of the 21 newest postings that name each skill.

Minimum experience stated

  1. No minimum stated29%
  2. 0–2 years0%
  3. 3–5 years33%
  4. 6–9 years29%
  5. 10+ years10%

Share of all 21 openings.

Most active employers

  1. Citi3 openings
  2. IBM2 openings
  3. Persistent Systems2 openings

Computed by uHired from the openings listed on this site. How these numbers are produced.

Showing recent jobs regardless of stated experience.

Your resume stays in this browser tab. The fit score is skill overlap, not a hiring prediction.

Latest openings

10 shown · newest first

N/ARESUME FIT

Mastercard

Software Engineer II | Data & AI Platform

2 days ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • .NET
  • Data governance
  • Python
  • Java
  • Scala
  • SQL

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

IBM

Data Engineer-Data Platforms-AWS

2 days ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · Hybrid

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • AWS
  • ETL
  • Stream processing
  • Redshift
  • Apache Spark
  • Data warehousing

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Wipro

Big data Engineer (Spark/Scala)

2 days ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
8+ years
  • Scala
  • Apache Spark
  • ETL
  • Python
  • Hadoop
  • Azure

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Tata Consultancy Services

Data Engineer

2 days ago

Pune District, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • Google Cloud
  • BigQuery
  • Apache Spark
  • Hadoop
  • Scala
  • SQL

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Persistent Systems

Senior Azure Data Engineer – Databricks & Snowflake

2 days ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
6+ years
  • Azure
  • Databricks
  • Snowflake
  • Apache Spark
  • Agile
  • ETL

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Persistent Systems

Data Engineer

2 days ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
8+ years
  • ETL
  • Snowflake
  • Informatica
  • Data warehousing
  • Python
  • Data governance

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

IBM

Data Engineer-Data Platforms-SnowFlake

2 days ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · Hybrid

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Snowflake

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

bp

Staff Data Engineer

2 days ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
8+ years
  • RAG
  • Observability
  • LLMs
  • AI agents
  • System design
  • CI/CD

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Siemens Digital Industries Software

dbt Cloud Data Engineer

2 days ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • dbt
  • Snowflake
  • CI/CD
  • SQL
  • Git
  • Test automation

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Citi

Senior Data Engineer

2 days ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
7+ years
  • ETL
  • Data governance
  • CI/CD
  • Data warehousing
  • Agile
  • Distributed systems

Sign in to view application ↗