RECENT OPENINGS · CHECKED HOURLY

Data Engineer Jobs in Pune

Recent Data Engineer openings in Pune collected from public job boards and checked every hour. Each listing shows the minimum experience the posting states and the skills it names, so you can build a shortlist before opening the original posting.

MARKET SNAPSHOT · LAST 72 HOURS

What Data Engineer postings in Pune ask for

In the last 72 hours uHired found 23 Data Engineer openings in Pune, posted by 18 employers. 4 of them (17%) can be done remotely. When a posting states a minimum, it is most often 6–9 years. 6 (26%) ask for 0–2 years or state no minimum at all. The skills named most often are Python (70%), ETL (61%), and SQL (57%).

Openings
23
Employers
18
Remote-eligible
17%
0–2 years or no minimum
26%

Skills named most often

  1. Python70%
  2. ETL61%
  3. SQL57%
  4. Apache Spark57%
  5. CI/CD57%
  6. AWS43%
  7. Data governance43%
  8. Scala39%

Share of the 23 newest postings that name each skill.

Minimum experience stated

  1. No minimum stated26%
  2. 0–2 years0%
  3. 3–5 years30%
  4. 6–9 years35%
  5. 10+ years9%

Share of all 23 openings.

Most active employers

  1. Citi3 openings
  2. bp2 openings
  3. IBM2 openings
  4. Persistent Systems2 openings

Computed by uHired from the openings listed on this site. How these numbers are produced.

Showing recent jobs regardless of stated experience.

Your resume stays in this browser tab. The fit score is skill overlap, not a hiring prediction.

Latest openings

23 openings in 72 hours · 10 shown · newest first

N/ARESUME FIT

Oracle

Data Engineer

1 day ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • Apache Spark
  • ETL
  • Generative AI
  • Data lakes
  • CSS
  • LLMs

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

TalentXO

Data Scientist / AI Engineer (Python, ML, RAG) - GB04

1 day ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
3+ years
  • NLP
  • LLMs
  • Vector databases
  • Kubernetes
  • RAG
  • Deep learning

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Citi

Senior Software Engineer - Python and Data - Vice President

1 day ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
10+ years
  • Python
  • Generative AI
  • SQL
  • Docker
  • Kubernetes
  • Apache Spark

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Citi

Software Engineer (Python & Data) – Markets Business Controls Technology

1 day ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • Python
  • Generative AI
  • SQL
  • ETL
  • Git
  • Jira

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Accenture in India

Data Platform Engineer

1 day ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
5+ years
  • ETL
  • Data modelling

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Dataction Analytics Private Limited

Senior Data Engineer

1 day ago

Pune City, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
7+ years
  • ETL
  • Agile
  • Data governance
  • Data warehousing
  • Machine learning
  • AWS

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

MSCI Inc.

Senior Data Science Engineer

1 day ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
4+ years
  • LLMs
  • Machine learning
  • Generative AI
  • AI agents
  • LangChain
  • NLP

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

VOIS

Scala Data Engineer - VOIS

1 day ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • ETL
  • Google Cloud
  • Scala
  • SQL
  • Apache Spark
  • Data governance

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

TELUS Digital AI Data Solutions

Data Partner - Mechanical Engineer - Asia

2 days ago

Pune District, Maharashtra, India · Part-time · Remote within the country

Minimum experience
Not stated
  • Machine learning

Sign in to view application ↗
N/ARESUME FIT

Quest Global

Senior AI & Data Engineer

2 days ago

Pune Division, Maharashtra, India · Full-time · On-site

Minimum experience
25+ years
  • AWS
  • AI agents
  • Apache Spark
  • Generative AI
  • Scala
  • Python

Sign in to view application ↗